• Add your Bus
  • Login
  • Join





Privacy Policy:

 

Ogadriva is strongly committed to the protection of your privacy online because we value the trust you place in us. We take highest protective standards to protect the personal information provided to us by you.

We are notified under the Data Protection Act 1998 and intend to comply with all our obligations under that Act. You consent to our processing of your information.

Our privacy policy is subject to change at any time without notice. To make sure you are aware of any changes, please review this policy periodically.

In order to assist us, you may provide us with information from time to time which we may require or use for the purposes of providing you with any required services, information or requested activity including contacting you and providing notification to you in relation to such services or related activity.

By visiting this Website you agree to be bound by the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree please do not use or access our Website.

By mere use of the Website, you expressly consent to our use and disclosure of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy is incorporated into and subject to the Terms of Use

 

Ogadriva recognises the importance of protecting the privacy of all information provided by users of our platform. This statement is meant to affirm our utmost respect for your rights to privacy.

 

Information We Collect

 

 When you use our Website, we store your browsing information. Our primary goal in doing so is to provide you a safe, efficient, smooth and customized experience. This allows us to provide transport services that most likely meet your needs, and to customize our Website to make your experience safer and easier. More importantly, while doing so we collect personal information from you that we consider necessary for achieving this purpose..

The registration information you provide may be required to use the service or Site. We will store this information and data and use it to contact you, provide you with further details of the services and otherwise for the normal use, provision of services and improvement of the Site, unless you ask us not to do so.

In general, you can browse the Website without telling us who you are or revealing any personal information about yourself. Once you give us your personal information, you are not anonymous to us. Where possible, we indicate which fields are required and which fields are optional.

Ogadriva may use your personal information to send to you services and products that you purchase, supply to you services that you purchase, send you statements and invoices, collect payments from you and send you marketing communications.

Where Ogadriva discloses your personal information to its agents or sub-contractors for these purposes, the agent or sub-contractor in question will be obligated to use that personal information in accordance with the terms of this privacy statement.

In addition to the disclosures reasonably necessary for the purposes identified elsewhere above, Ogadriva may disclose your personal information to the extent that it is required to do so by law, in connection with any legal proceedings or prospective legal proceedings, and in order to establish, exercise or defend its legal rights.

We may provide the data collected from you to members of our group companies or other third party including our agents and contractors in connection with the service. We will inform you prior to disclosing your information to any third party. If you can be identified from the information that is disclosed, then we will not disclose such information without prior notification to you and we will obtain your permission to do so. You may inform us at any time not to pass on or share your personal information with any third parties.

The information may be disclosed to third parties to enable you to gain access to any restricted part of the Site, enable you to receive information, which you have requested to be sent to you by post or for you to receive specified services.

Information that Ogadriva collects may be stored and processed in and transferred between any of the countries in which Ogadriva operates to enable the use of the information in accordance with this privacy policy.

We may use cookies to store and track information about you. This will assist us in measuring the effectiveness of banner advertising and provide more accurate analysis of site activity. A cookie is a small amount of data that is sent to your browser from a web server and stored on your computer.

We are taking reasonable, technical and organizational precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal information and will endeavour to continue taking all reasonable steps in order to protect your personal information and data. Ogadriva will store all the personal information you provide on its secure servers. However, we cannot guarantee the security of any personal information or data you disclose online, having regard to the nature of the inter net. We may use encryption technology from time to time to assist in protecting any information or data, which you submit

In any event, you accept the inherent security implications of disclosing information over the internet and agree not to hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or wilfully in default of our obligations under the relevant legislation.

If you choose to post reviews and tips about buses or post messages or leave feedback, we will collect that information you provide to us. We retain this information as necessary to resolve disputes, provide customer support and troubleshoot problems as permitted by law. If you send us personal correspondence, such as emails or letters, or if other users or third parties send us correspondence about your activities or postings on the Website, we may collect such information into a file specific to you.

We reserve the right to change this Privacy Policy and Data Protection Statement at any time by posting revisions on our Site.

 

Acknowledgment

 

You acknowledge that by using the Ogadriva services, some of your personal information will be passed on to any person whom you receive Ogadriva money from, or send Ogadriva money to, and will be available to any third party involved in the operation of the service including without limitation, Ogadriva Agent and partner banks.

By using the Website and/ or by providing your information, you consent to the collection and use of the information you disclose on the Website in accordance with this Privacy Policy, including but not limited to your consent for sharing your information as per this privacy policy. If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes on this page so that you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances we disclose it.

Data Security Policy

All proprietary or confidential information, including personal data, is contained or stored on computer and any that is contained and stored on manual files is locked up and secure.

Ogadriva employees who handle personal information are under an obligation to treat it confidentially and may not disclose it to third parties. Ogadriva employees are also responsible for the internal security of the information. Employees who violate Ogadriva's privacy policies are subject to a range of disciplinary actions.

We control access to information and personal data, including existing procedures for authorising and authenticating users as well as software controls for restricting access and techniques for protecting data such as encryption.

We maintain a business continuity plan as a contingency plan, which identifies our business functions, and assets (includ ing personal data) that would need to be maintained in the event of disaster and set out the procedures for protecting and restoring them if necessary.

In respect of detection and investigation of breaches where they occur, we have in place relevant controls, which should alert us to a breach in security. We endeavour to investigate every breach of security.

The Company cannot guarantee the security of any personal information or data disclosed to it or collected by it.

 

 

 



About Ogadriva

Copyright © 2017 ogadriva.com. All rights reserved.